fbpx

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION TO ART. 13 DEL REG. UE N. 679/2016 (“GDPR”)

The address of our website is: http://www.sistemaingenius.it.

This information describes which of your personal data is collected by S.G.srl (VAT number 01357670031) with headquarters in via Roma 135 / B 28017 San Maurizio DOpaglio (NO), for what purposes and with what methods they are processed. Below you will also find the information necessary to exercise your rights under the GDPR.

In general, we collect your data when you buy our products, when you send us emails or call us and when you use our site, or our social profiles. We inform you that the personal data collected during these processes will be processed in order to respond to your requests, in order to process product orders, to allow you to use the services offered by the site (for example to process your orders and perform activities to this instrumental, including the operations necessary for the purposes of administrative and tax compliance and, where requested, sending newsletters and information material) and also providing better services, marketing and support for you and other customers, as indicated in following.
Information for the purpose of issuing consent to the processing of personal data by SG s.r.l.
SG s.r.l. offers the opportunity to visit your site without any obligation to provide personal information by the user.
SG s.r.l. pursuant to the European Privacy Regulation U.E./2016/679 (GDPR) in force since 24/05/2016, it provides the following information regarding the processing of personal data:

1. Holder of data handling and data controller

Pursuant to the European Privacy Regulation U.E./2016/679 (GDPR) in force since 24/05/2016, the owner of the processing of personal data is the represented by its pro-tempore legal representative – is the holder of personal data handling and shall handle and store all the data provided by users at the company’s official business site in San Maurizio d’ Opaglio (NO) Italy, via Roma 135/B.

2. Purpose of data handling – Type of the data handled

Your contact and account details

  • 2.1 Data handling is aimed at allowing the user to contactSG s.r.l for enquiries or is required in case of user registration in the reserved area of the Web site, which can be accessed after obtaining access credentials (username and password).
  • 2.2 The required data concern personal details such as company name, name and surname of individuals, address, tel. no., e-mail address, customer code.
  • 2.3 Personal data shall only be handled with a view to the purpose of the enquiry or access to the reserved area, such as:
    • a) Replying to the user’s enquiry on technical or trading topics, as well as sending catalogues;
    • b) Handling business relationships, including all the relevant activities, such as:
    • c) performing marketing activities by sending advertising and information material or promotional communications by regular mail, e-mail, texts, MMS as well as market surveys or customer satisfaction surveys
  • Your payment and billing information
    2.4 We will keep the payment and billing information you provide to us, (for example, credit card number and postal code when you purchase our products, in order to manage your purchase orders). If you request it, we may also keep your payment and billing information in order to make future purchases of our products easier.
  • Information on the use of the site
    Your use of our sites implies the processing of data on the browser and device you are using and your IP address (this is the number that identifies a specific device on the internet and that is necessary for your device to communicate with the sites). We will be able to analyze which site you came from, what you have accomplished and not accomplished on our site.

3. Where we collect your data – How we collect data

Directly from you, if you send us an email or through your registration on the Company website. If you do not communicate your data, we will not be able to manage your order or interact with you.

4. Why and how long we process your data

Purpose and legal basis of the processing – 10-year data retention period.

  • 4.1 To provide you with the products and services you have purchased and send you communications relating to your order or your payments. For example, we will use your data to manage your order, confirm your purchase and manage ancillary services to it such as the shipment of the products purchased. Without your data we will not be able to manage and fulfill your order.
    The legal basis of this treatment is the execution of the sales contract of which you are part from the moment you accept the terms and conditions of sale of S.G.srl.
  • 4.2 To provide you with the necessary after-sales assistance in compliance with the legislation applicable to product warranty. For example, we will use your data to provide you with assistance, to manage the return and / or repair of the products you have purchased in accordance with the applicable legislation.
    The legal basis for this treatment is compliance with legal obligations and the retention period is equal to that required by law (in particular the Civil Code).
  • 4.3 To properly manage your administrative position. We process your data for accounting, administrative and tax purposes, connected to the business activity Confidi and required by current laws.
    4.3 Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties in the following categories:- Distribution network SG s.r.l.- Suppliers of services for the management of the computer system used by SG s.r.l. and networks (including email);- Parties that perform activities of customer support, including through websites;- Professional studios or companies providing assistance and advice in SG s.r.l. in technical, commercial and organizational management company;- Public entities for checks and controls in compliance with tax obligations and civil;- Subjects that carry out inspection, auditing and certification of the activities carried out by SG s.r.l. even in the customers;- Banks and credit institutions and insurance for the conduct of economic activities (payments / business / finance) and insurance;
  • 4.4 Any notice to parties other than those mentioned above will occur only after the explicit consent of the person concerned. The storage and transmission of personal data through the Internet is protected by technological means commonly used to date. For example, we may use your data to prevent infringement of our intellectual property rights (e.g. counterfeiting of our and / or our Partners’ brands) or theft (including credit card cloning and theft that we think could occur during a competition or event or during an event) or other offenses, as permitted by applicable law.
  • 4.5 For security purposes. We may use your data to guarantee the safety of our company, employees, customers, third parties and / or our / others’ goods as permitted by applicable legislation.
  • 4.6 For marketing purposes. Upon release of your consent, you may be contacted by email, sms, telephone or other means with information or offers regarding the events, products or services (including newsletters) scheduled.
  • 4.7 Other purposes permitted by law. In certain circumstances, we may process your data for other purposes permitted by law.
    In relation to the aforementioned purposes, the processing of personal data takes place through manual, IT and telematic tools with logic strictly related to the purposes themselves and, in any case, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data in compliance with the law. The subjects in charge of the treatment operating at the Company may become aware of your data.

5. Processing methods

  • 5.1 Personal data will be processed in paper, computerized and telematic form and entered in the database SG s.r.l. which can be accessed by operators expressly designated by the owner as data processors who will be able to carry out consultation, use, processing and any other appropriate operations necessary to guarantee the confidentiality, security, accuracy and updating of data in compliance with the purposes declared.

6. Scope of communication and dissemination of data

  • 6.1 No personal data, however registered, will be disclosed to the public by the data controller.
  • 6.2 In relation to the purposes indicated, the data may be disclosed to companies and / or persons, both in Italy and abroad and in particular both within the European Union pursuant to art. 42 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, both in non-EU countries, in the latter case within the limits and terms permitted by law.
  • 6.3 Personal data may also be disclosed to third parties belonging to the following categories:
    • distribution network SG s.r.l.
    • subjects that provide services for the management of the IT system used by SG s.r.l. and telecommunications networks (including e-mail);
    • external subjects that carry out customer assistance activities, including through websites;
    • professional firms or companies in the context of assistance and consultancy relationships with SG s.r.l. in the technical, commercial and organizational management fields;
    • public bodies and administrations for checks and controls in compliance with tax and civil obligations;
    • subjects who carry out control, revision and certification of the activities carried out by SG s.r.l. also in the interest of customers;
    • banks and credit and insurance institutions for carrying out economic (payments / collections / loans) and insurance activities;
  • 6.4 Any communication to subjects other than those indicated above will take place only with the explicit consent of the person concerned. The storage and sending of personal data through the Internet is safeguarded by commonly used updated technological means.

7. Rights of users

  • 7.1 In relation to these treatments you may exercise the rights under Art. 7 D. Lgs. n. 196/2003 such as:
    • – Obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of data concerning him, know the content and origin, verify its accuracy, request correction or update;
    • – Oppose the processing of data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising material or for carrying out market surveys or customer satisfaction.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

  • 8.1 This information may change also related to the entry into force of new industry regulations, updating or provision of new services for which the user has to check this page periodically.

9. Cookie Policy

Read more on the page on Cookie Policy

10. Where your data is processed – Data transfer

The data will be processed and stored at our offices in Via Roma 135 / B 28017 San Maurizio D’Opaglio (Novara) Italy

The transfer of your data for use in accordance with this information and the Cookie Policy may result in the transfer to other countries (including non-European ones). The treatment carried out outside the European Union which is not necessary to provide the services you have requested or fulfill contractual obligations towards you takes place following the adequacy decisions of the European Commission (such as the so-called Privacy Shield), or by virtue of contractual protection clauses approved by the European Commission or by virtue of binding corporate rules.

11. With whom we share your data – recipients of personal data

It being understood that, where required by law, we will obtain your prior consent and carry out any formalities required by the law itself, we will be able to share your data with the following third parties (also as data processors):

  • 11.1 Our service providers We may share your data with third parties (e.g. couriers, softwareservice providers, legal and tax consultants) so that they can provide us with services but in this case we will conclude an agreement aimed at protecting your data.
  • 11.2 Third parties that provide goods or services that you have purchased Your data may be shared with third parties that offer goods or services that you have purchased on our site so that they can process your orders (even by contacting you).
  • 11.3 Where we believe we should do this to comply with legal obligations or to protect us, or third parties, judicially. Where permitted or required by law, we may also share the data required by a government agency or other authorized entity or organization for the purpose of protecting or exercising our or third-party rights, or for the purpose of limiting or avoiding fraud (including fraud credit cards or other fraud that we believe may happen during a lottery or promotion or event) and other wrongdoing.
  • 11.4 Any successor in the universal or particular capacity of our company. If permitted by applicable legislation, we may give your successor your data for the purposes indicated in this statement.

10. Children

Our site is not intended for minors. Our site is intended for an adult audience. We do not collect data from minors. If you are a parent or guardian and you think your child has sent us data, you can contact us.

11. Your rights

You can contact S.G. srl to request access to your personal data, rectification, cancellation of the same or limitation of treatment, to object to the processing and request the portability of your data; you can also withdraw consent at any time (this will not affect the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given before the revocation).

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data and to ask the owners, at any time, information about the data processors and the subjects authorized by the data controllers to process your data.

You can exercise your rights by contacting S.G. srl via email to administration (AT) sg-srl.com or by writing to the address above.

In the same way, it is possible to request a complete and updated list of data processors.

12. What do we do if we modify this information

We may make changes to our privacy policy. We will notify you of such changes as required by law. We will also publish an updated version on our website. It will have a date and version number other than those shown below. Please consult the site periodically for updates.

Updated on May 25, 2018.

Switch The Language

    Contatta la rivendita/showroom

    Captcha Code
    inGENIUS logo